BLOGS

The Telefile

Golden Globe Winners 2010: You Can Win 'Em All

by Angel Cohn January 17, 2010 8:10 pm
Golden Globe Winners 2010: You Can Win 'Em All

They may have had to walk through a very soggy red-carpet to get to the event, but it will all be worth it for a shiny trophy as their prize. See who won! We'll be updating all night as they are announced.

Best Motion Picture -- Drama
WINNER: Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up in the Air

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture -- Drama
WINNER: Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up in the Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Tobey Maguire (Brothers)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture -- Comedy or Musical
Matt Damon (The Informant!)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Nine)
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. (Sherlock Holmes)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (500 Days of Summer)
Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture -- Drama
Emily Blunt (The Young Victoria)
WINNER: Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sadibe (Precious)

Best Motion Picture -- Comedy or Musical
500 Days of Summer
WINNER: The Hangover
It's Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
30 Rock
Entourage
WINNER: Glee
Modern Family
The Office

Best Director -- Motion Picture
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
WINNER: James Cameron (Avatar)
Clint Eastwood (Invictus)
Jason Reitman (Up in the Air)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Matt Damon (Invictus)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Christopher Plummer (The Last Station)
WINNER: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Bastards)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jane Adams (Hung)
Rose Byrne (Damages)
Jane Lynch (Glee)
Janet McTeer (Into the Storm)
WINNER: Chloe Sevigny (Big Love)

Best Television Series - Drama
Big Love
Dexter
House
WINNER: Mad Men
True Blood

Best Foreign Language Film
Baaria (Italy)
Broken Embraces (Spain)
The Maid (Chile)
A Prophet (France)
WINNER: The White Ribbon (Germany)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
Steve Carell (The Office)
David Duchovny (Californication)
Thomas Jane (Hung)
Matthew Morrison (Glee)

Best Screenplay -- Motion Picture
Neil Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell (District 9 )
Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Nancy Meyers (It's Complicated)
WINNER: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner (Up in the Air)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture -- Comedy or Musical
Sandra Bullock (The Proposal)
Marion Cotillard (Nine)
Julia Roberts (Duplicity)
Meryl Streep (It's Complicated)
WINNER: Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)

Best Original Score -- Motion Picture
WINNER: Michael Giacchino (Up)
Marvin Hamlisch (The Informant!)
James Horner (Avatar)
Abel Korzeniowski (A Single Man)
Karen O. and Carter Burwell (Where the Wild Things Are)

Best Original Song -- Motion Picture
"I Will See You" (James Horner, Simon Franglen and Kuk Harrell; Avatar)
WINNER: "The Weary Kind" (Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett; Crazy Heart)
"Winter" (U2 and Bono; Brothers)
"Cinema Italiano" (Maury Yeston; Nine)
"(I Want to) Come Home" (Paul McCartney, Everybody's Fine)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Glenn Close (Damages)
January Jones (Mad Men)
WINNER: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Simon Baker (The Mentalist)
WINNER: Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Hugh Laurie (House)
Bill Paxton (Big Love)

Best Animated Feature Film
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
The Princess and the Frog
WINNER: Up

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Michael Emerson (Lost)
Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother)
William Hurt (Damages)
WINNER: John Lithgow (Dexter)
Jeremy Piven (Entourage)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Toni Collette (United States of Tara)
Courteney Cox (Cougar Town)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Tina Fey (30 Rock)
Lea Michele (Glee)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
WINNER: Mo'Nique (Precious)
Julianne Moore (A Single Man)
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
Penelope Cruz (Nine)

Best Miniseries or Made for Television Movie
Grey Gardens

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Made for TV Movie
Kevin Bacon (Taking Chances)

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Made for TV Movie
Drew Barrymore (Grey Gardens)

Check our live blog for all the details of the night.

Comments

SHARE THE SNARK

X

Get the most of your experience.
Share the Snark!

See content relevant to you based on what your friends are reading and watching.

Share your activity with your friends to Facebook's News Feed, Timeline and Ticker.

Stay in Control: Delete any item from your activity that you choose not to share.

MOST RECENT POSTS

BLOG ARCHIVES

The Telefile

March 2014

25 ENTRIES

February 2014

24 ENTRIES

January 2014

43 ENTRIES

December 2013

15 ENTRIES

November 2013

28 ENTRIES

October 2013

40 ENTRIES

September 2013

37 ENTRIES

August 2013

16 ENTRIES

July 2013

15 ENTRIES

June 2013

26 ENTRIES

May 2013

38 ENTRIES

April 2013

43 ENTRIES

March 2013

35 ENTRIES

February 2013

58 ENTRIES

January 2013

62 ENTRIES

December 2012

48 ENTRIES

November 2012

60 ENTRIES

October 2012

71 ENTRIES

September 2012

67 ENTRIES

August 2012

66 ENTRIES

July 2012

51 ENTRIES

June 2012

60 ENTRIES

May 2012

70 ENTRIES

April 2012

73 ENTRIES

March 2012

72 ENTRIES

February 2012

64 ENTRIES

January 2012

80 ENTRIES

The Latest Activity On TwOP