BLOGS

The Telefile
Critics’ Choice Television Awards 2013: Nominees Announced

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA), whose membership includes two TWoP staffers, has announced the nominations for its 3rd Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards. The winners will be revealed at 11 PM EST on June 10, 2013, in a ceremony hosted by Parks and Recreation's Retta that will be streamed live on UStream. In the meantime, treat yo self to the complete list of nominees here. (Note: Nominated programs and performances aired between June 1, 2012 and May 31, 2013.)

Best Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory
Louie
The Middle
New Girl
Parks and Recreation
Veep

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Jake Johnson (New Girl)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation)
Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Laura Dern (Enlightened)
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Sutton Foster (Bunheads)
Family Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Max Greenfield (New Girl)
Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory)
Alex Karpovsky (Girls)
Adam Pally (Happy Endings)
Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation)
Danny Pudi (Community)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory)
Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory)
Sarah Hyland (Modern Family)
Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory)
Eden Sher (The Middle)
Casey Wilson (Happy Endings)

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series
Melissa Leo (Louie)
David Lynch (Louie)
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)
Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation)
Molly Shannon (Enlightened)
Patrick Wilson (Girls)

Best Drama Series
The Americans
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Homeland

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Damian Lewis (Homeland)
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)
Timothy Olyphant (Justified)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men)
Keri Russell (The Americans)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Michael Cudlitz (Southland)
Noah Emmerich (The Americans)
Walton Goggins (Justified)
Corey Stoll (House of Cards)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter)
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Regina King (Southland)
Monica Potter (Parenthood)
Abigail Spencer (Rectify)

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Jim Beaver (Justified)
Jane Fonda (The Newsroom)
Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife)
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)
Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy)

Best Movie or Mini-Series
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind the Candelabra
The Crimson Petal and the White
The Hour
Political Animals
Top of the Lake

Best Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series
Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade's End)
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
Toby Jones (The Girl)
Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
Dominic West (The Hour)

Best Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series
Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta)
Romola Garai (The Hour)
Rebecca Hall (Parade's End)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)
Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series
James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake)
Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Sebastian Stan (Political Animals)
David Wenham (Top of the Lake)
Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series
Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals)
Sienna Miller (The Girl)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Imelda Staunton (The Girl)
Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias)

Best Reality Series
Duck Dynasty
The Moment
Pawn Stars
Push Girls
Small Town Security
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan

Best Reality Series - Competition
Chopped
Face Off
Shark Tank
So You Think You Can Dance
Survivor
The Voice

Best Reality Host
Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars)
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Gordon Ramsay (Hell's Kitchen/Masterchef)
RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race)
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)
Kurt Warner (The Moment)

Best Talk Show
Conan
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Marie

Best Animated Series
Adventure Time
Archer
Phineas and Ferb
Regular Show
The Simpsons
Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Think you've got game? Prove it! Check out Games Without Pity, our new area featuring trivia, puzzle, card, strategy, action and word games -- all free to play and guaranteed to help pass the time until your next show starts.

Comments

SHARE THE SNARK

X

Get the most of your experience.
Share the Snark!

See content relevant to you based on what your friends are reading and watching.

Share your activity with your friends to Facebook's News Feed, Timeline and Ticker.

Stay in Control: Delete any item from your activity that you choose not to share.

MOST RECENT POSTS

BLOG ARCHIVES

The Telefile

March 2014

25 ENTRIES

February 2014

24 ENTRIES

January 2014

43 ENTRIES

December 2013

15 ENTRIES

November 2013

28 ENTRIES

October 2013

40 ENTRIES

September 2013

37 ENTRIES

August 2013

16 ENTRIES

July 2013

15 ENTRIES

June 2013

26 ENTRIES

May 2013

38 ENTRIES

April 2013

43 ENTRIES

March 2013

35 ENTRIES

February 2013

58 ENTRIES

January 2013

62 ENTRIES

December 2012

48 ENTRIES

November 2012

62 ENTRIES

October 2012

107 ENTRIES

September 2012

103 ENTRIES

August 2012

103 ENTRIES

July 2012

78 ENTRIES

June 2012

88 ENTRIES

May 2012

101 ENTRIES

April 2012

108 ENTRIES

March 2012

103 ENTRIES

February 2012

93 ENTRIES

January 2012

113 ENTRIES

The Latest Activity On TwOP