BLOGS

The Telefile

Golden Globes 2014: The Winners

by Angel Cohn January 12, 2014 7:53 pm
Golden Globes 2014: The Winners

The list of all the night's big winners and losers.

Best Motion Picture -- Drama
WINNER - 12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

Best Performance By an Actor in a Motion Picture -- Drama
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
WINNER - Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford, All is Lost

Best Performance By an Actress in a Motion Picture -- Drama
WINNER - Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
Kate Winslet, Labor Day

Best Motion Picture -- Comedy or Musical
WINNER - American Hustle
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Performance By an Actor in a Motion Picture -- Comedy or Musical
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
WINNER - Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best Television Series - Comedy
The Big Bang Theory
WINNER - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Girls
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation

Best Director -- Motion Picture
WINNER - Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
WINNER - Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

Best Animated Feature
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
WINNER - Frozen

Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
WINNER - Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Al Pacino (Phil Spector)

Best Foreign Language Film
Blue is the Warmest Color
WINNER - The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
The Wind Rises

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy
Jason Bateman (Arrested Development)
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
WINNER - Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Best Screenplay
WINNER - Spike Jonze, Her
Bob Nelson, Nebraska
Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, Philomena
John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle


Best Performance By a Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Daniel Brühl, Rush
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
WINNER - Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)
Kerry Washington (Scandal)
WINNER - Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Performance By an Actress in a Motion Picture -- Comedy or Musical
WINNER - Amy Adams, American Hustle
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Corey Stoll (House of Cards)
WINNER - Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Best Television Series - Drama
WINNER - Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Masters of Sex

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
WINNER - Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
James Spader (The Blacklist)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter (Burton & Taylor)
Rebecca Ferguson (The White Queen)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
WINNER - Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
American Horror Story: Coven
WINNER - Behind the Candelabra
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
The White Queen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER - Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge)
Janet McTeer (The White Queen)
Hayden Panettiere (Nashville)
Monica Potter (Parenthood)
Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)

Best Performance By a Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
WINNER - Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Comments

SHARE THE SNARK

X

Get the most of your experience.
Share the Snark!

See content relevant to you based on what your friends are reading and watching.

Share your activity with your friends to Facebook's News Feed, Timeline and Ticker.

Stay in Control: Delete any item from your activity that you choose not to share.

MOST RECENT POSTS

BLOG ARCHIVES

The Telefile

March 2014

25 ENTRIES

February 2014

24 ENTRIES

January 2014

43 ENTRIES

December 2013

15 ENTRIES

November 2013

28 ENTRIES

October 2013

40 ENTRIES

September 2013

37 ENTRIES

August 2013

16 ENTRIES

July 2013

15 ENTRIES

June 2013

26 ENTRIES

May 2013

38 ENTRIES

April 2013

43 ENTRIES

March 2013

35 ENTRIES

February 2013

58 ENTRIES

January 2013

62 ENTRIES

December 2012

48 ENTRIES

November 2012

60 ENTRIES

October 2012

71 ENTRIES

September 2012

67 ENTRIES

August 2012

66 ENTRIES

July 2012

51 ENTRIES

June 2012

60 ENTRIES

May 2012

70 ENTRIES

April 2012

73 ENTRIES

March 2012

72 ENTRIES

February 2012

64 ENTRIES

January 2012

80 ENTRIES

The Latest Activity On TwOP